Reckless Driving in California: Penalties & Defenses
[…] It involves driving with willful disregard for safety—like speeding, racing, or aggressive lane changes. Penalties can include jail time, fines, license suspension, and a permanent record. Defenses may include lack of intent, emergency situations, or mistaken identity. With the right lawyer, it’s possible to reduce or beat the charge.
What is reckless driving in California?
Reckless driving in California isn’t just about going over the speed limit. It’s about how you drive—and the danger your actions create for others.
Under California Vehicle Code §23103, the law defines reckless driving as:
“A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
Let’s break that down.
“Willful or wanton disregard” means you weren’t just careless—you knew your actions were risky but did them anyway. It’s about ignoring the potential harm, not making a mistake.
“Persons or property” means you don’t need to hit another car to be charged.