California Law on Motorcycle Wheelies Explained
[…] Even if no one gets hurt, the risk alone can lead to a citation.
But wheelies aren’t always illegal—location matters.
If the stunt takes place on private property, a closed course, or at a sanctioned event, different rules apply. Law enforcement doesn’t regulate wheelies done off public roads—though landowner permission is still required.
Relevant Vehicle Codes for Motorcycle Wheelies in California
California law doesn’t mention “wheelies” by name, but several traffic codes are often used to charge riders who perform them on public roads. Here’s how the law applies:
Reckless Driving – CVC §23103
Reckless driving means operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
If a rider performs a wheelie near traffic, pedestrians, or at high speeds, police may consider it reckless—even if no one is injured.
This is a misdemeanor offense in California. Penalties may include:
- Fines between $145 and $1,000
- 5 to 90 days in jail
- Points on your license.1